Skip to main content

Runners gather for Ultramarathon, NIH fundraiser

May 29, 2013

High Sierra Ultramarathon 100 K winner Ryan Spaulding makes his final stop at the Sage to Summit/Lion’s Club rest stop. Photo by Neil Vedder

Considering that the area just celebrated Mules Days, the fact that roughly 300 runners spent the previous weekend, (May 18), trotting from 20-62 miles up and down the Eastern Sierra, on foot, seems like cruel and unusual punishment.
In its 19th running, the Bishop High Sierra Ultramarathon is divided into four segments, each running simultaneously, a 100K, 50 miles, 50K and a 20-mile Fun Run.
The 100K course gains 9,800 feet in elevation, with 25 miles of the event above 7,000 feet. The winner this year was Ryan Spaulding who finished the course in 10:18:07, 12 minutes in front of the second place finisher.
This may be the final Ultramarathon with the retirement of chairperson Marie Boyd and other key volunteers. Proceeds from the race benefit the Northern Inyo Hospital Foundation Equipment fund.
Top 20 Finishers:
100 K
1. Ryan Spaulding, 10:17:07
2. Fernando DeSamaniego Steta, 10:39:48
3. Aaron Flynn, 11:01:43
4. Eric Toschi, 11:01:47
5. Elan Lieber, 11:23:23
6. Simon James, 11:27:53
7. Will Cooper, 11:40:49
8. Federico Sanchez, 11:57:31
9. Kenneth Letterle, 12:15:01
10. Alan Barichievich, 12:23:02
11. Todd Vogel, 12:34:56
12. Carter Williams, 12:36:08
13. Nathan VanNortwich, 12:37:52
14. Jamie Fink, 12:42:22
15: Juan Sanchez, 12:48:06
16. Kurt Madden, 12:49:21
17. Chris Breitschwerdt, 13:02:52
18. Ron Hammett, 13:07:53
19. Jedrick Baures, 13:09:24
20. Jerry Nowak, 13:17:08
50-Mile
1. Michael Stadnisky, 7:28:40
2. Matthew Wilhelm, 8:08:11
3. Adam Behrendt, 8:20:18
4. Charles Corfield, 8:26:44
5. Jeff Kozak, 8:48:44
6. Galen Thompson, 8:57:01
7. Beverly Anderson-Abbs, 9:19:49
8. Paul Sweeney, 9:19:54
9. Chris Mead, 9:31:23
10. Stephen Ingalls, 9:36:44
11. Trent Sherman, 9:46:50
12. Alan Abbs, 9:57:34
13. Betsy Nye, 9:59:46
14. Richard Knapp, 10:02:19
15. Heather Standnisky, 10:10:08
16. Ceal Klingler, 10:12:29
17. Phill Kiddoo, 10:15:59
18. Justin Walker, 10:24:53
19. Rob McNair, 10:24:54
20. Jeffrey Egolf, 10:32:38

50 K
1. William Pease, 5:17:31
2. Michael Evans, 5:17:54
3. Meredith Edwards, 5:19:46
4. Laura Lingeman, 5:21:15
5. Frank Klein, 5:41:30
6. Dave Cook, 5:45:53
7. Mark Fogg, 5:52:48
8. Jonathan Slager, 5:53:24
9. Geoff Quine, 5:56:24
10. Samuel Reid, 6:23:29
11. Howie Stern, 6:36:29
12. Sarah Meyer, 6:38:19
13. JoAnne O’Neill, 6:49:53
14. Gary Glogovac, 6:51:30
15. Adan Ortega, 6:52:56
16. Jennifer Chase, 6:59:44
17. Bryce Rhodes, 6:59:57
18. Reesa Zagnoli, 7:00:30
19. Matthew Mundy, 7:02:16
20. Jeffrey Rutherford, 7:07:11

20-Mile
1. Dan Yarborough, 2:30:17
2. Piotr Kaszkur, 2:47:07
3. G. Hernandez, 2:52:47
4. Jordan Perry, 2:57:33
5. Christina Hartman, 2:58:16
6. Tiffany Meyer, 3:05:14
7. Michelle Spresser, 3:08:59
8. Mark Handcock, 3:13:16
9. Anton Smith, 3:13:37
10. Stephen Ingram, 3:16:21
11. Katelyn Breitschwerdt, 3:28:04
12. Angela Brunson, 3:28:23
13. Lesley Dellamonica, 3:33:19
14. Preston Aro, 3:34:53
15. Terry Ward, 3:35:06
16. Robert Galbraith, 3:36:45
17. Sarah Starosta, 3:39:37
18. Elsbeth Otto, 3:42:23
19. Keith Gayhart, 3:44:43
20. Michael Morrison, 3:49:25

View more articles in:
Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes