Skip to main content

Local grads receive close to $400K in scholarships

June 16, 2014

High school students graduating in Inyo County earlier this month left their respective schools with not only the knowledge gained over the previous four years, but also close to $400,000 in financial aid.
More than $380,900 in scholarship money was awarded to high school seniors from Bishop to Lone Pine in what parents, administrators and school staff are calling an amazing display of generosity and support by the local community.
According to the schools, much of the support came from service organizations such as Rotary, the Lions and Elks, as well as boards administering memorial funds.
The Jill Kinmont Indian Education Fund, for example, awarded $12,000 to 12 Paiute/Shoshone students graduating from Inyo County. Another $2,000 was given to Mono County graduates, and $9,000 was awarded to currently enrolled college students.
Owens Valley High School’s four graduating seniors received a total of $4,300 in financial aid.
Big Pine High School’s seniors received their share of scholarships as well, to the tune of $13,400. Students were presented their scholarships during the Spring Awards Banquet on Sunday, June 1.
Bishop Union High School saw the lion’s share of the financial aid, which went to 66 upperclassmen as announced during a June 4 awards ceremony. More than $325,000 were awarded that night.
“The recipients are selected based upon a variety of stipulations such as the individual application, career/vocational choice, academic achievement, financial need, and/or community service,” Assistant Principal David Kalk explained. “On behalf of the administration, staff, students and graduates  of Bishop Union High School, we thank all our sponsors, service clubs, organizations, community groups and families of our memorial scholarships for their continued support for the graduates of Bishop Union High School. Also, we extend a big thank you to all our community members who support the fundraising efforts of these groups that fund the scholarship programs in our community.”
One of BUHS’ newest scholarships in 2014 was “The Mary Franke Scholarship,” set up in honor of Franke’s 90th birthday by several of her fellow retired educators from Southern California. When Franke, former vice principal of BUHS and actual founder of the BUHS
Senior Awards Night, heard about the scholarship, she matched it.
According to Franke, she believes that as generous as the community is, more residents, clubs and business owners would offer money for scholarships if they knew it was an option.
And again, the many who did contribute were not shy this year, Kalk said.
“It is truly amazing to see the support and generosity our community has for the young men and women who graduate from Bishop Union High School,” he said.
The story is the same down at the southern end of the valley, where 22 seniors from Lone Pine High School received a total of $28,200 in financial aid from local merchants, service clubs and memorial funds.
Lone Pine’s seniors were presented their scholarships during the school’s Class Night Awards on June 4.
Following are the scholarship recipients at the schools:
BISHOP UNION HIGH SCHOOL
American Legion Scholarship
Monica Mendez Alejandre
American Legion Vocational Scholarship
Michaela Platt
American Society of Civil Engineers, Desert Area Branch
Casey Kolthoff
Michael White
Samuel Johnson
Andy Woody Scholarship
Erindira Ugalde Rivera
ASPIRE Scholarship
McKenna Cortez
Angela Harris
Melodie Lawrence
Olivia Hamilton
Bishop Elk Lodge 1603 Scholarships
Melodie Lawrence
Angela Harris
Katie Tanksley
Bishop Lions Club Scholarships
Richard Eddy
Brenda Franco
Shelby Hess
Joseph Medora
Nicholas Alexander
Samuel Johnson
McKenna Cortez
Olivia Hamilton
Casey Kolthoff
Aaron Lamb
Kelly Pfeiler
Caitlin Vargas
Amelia Koske-Phillips
Laura Stickells
Michael White
Bishop Paiute Tribe Scholarships
Noah Williams
Alexeya Brown
Mary Andreas
Yvonna Chandler
Moriah Moose
Bishop Police Officers Association
Monica Smith
Bishop Rotary Academic Scholarship
Nicholas Alexander
McKenna Cortez
Amelia Koske-Phillips
Laura Stickells
Melodie Lawrence
Matthew Ono
Bishop Rotary CPA Scholarship
(sponsored by Holland & Allred, Van Tassel & Pagel)
Samuel Johnson
Bishop Rotary Foundation Scholarship
Michael White
Bishop Schools CSEA, Chapter 878 Scholarship
Lora Terrasas
Callie Kruse
Bishop Sunrise Rotary
Samuel Johnson
Kelly Pfeiler
Matthew Ono
Nicholas Alexander
Olivia Hamilton
Amelia Koske-Phillips
Brenda Franco
Katie Tanksley
Shelby Hess
Aaron Lamb
Sardar Khan
Casey Kolthoff
Kevin Sprague
Laura Stickells
Bronwyn Stephenson
David Tanksley
Noah Williams
Bishop Teachers’ Association
Amelia Koske-Phillips
Bishop Teachers’ Association Scholarships
Taylor Stoll
Amelia Koske-Phillips
Nicholas Alexander
Gunner Daugherty
Olivia Hamilton
Bishop Unified School District Board Award
Aaron Lamb
Bishop Veterinary Hospital
Melodie Lawrence
Robert Toy
Torrie Johnston
Allison Hooker
Caitlyn Vargas
McKenna Cortez
BUHS Boosters Awards
Moriah Brooks
Dan Klemencic
Carl Olsen
Melodie Lawrence
BUHS Staff Scholarship
Ray Eckland
CalTrans
Daniel Klemencic
Aaron Lamb
Calico Quilters Guild Scholarships
Olivia Hamilton
Melodie Lawrence
Michael White
CD Kane Cosmetology Scholarship
Moriah Moose
Chalfant Big Trees Farm & Feed Scholarship
Anthony Russell
CIF Scholar-Athlete Nominee
Daniel Klemencic
Coso Operating Company
Brook Callahan
CSF Scholarship
Melodie Lawrence
Aaron Lamb
Donald M. Slager/Sunset Foundation Scholarships
Caitlyn Vargas
Wayde Eddy
McKenna Cortez
Angela Harris
Sara Lara
Brianna Coakley
Cory Barron
Dana Wilcher
Michael White
Glen Mijangos
Melodie Lawrence
Dwayne’s Friendly Pharmacy Scholarships
Clay Murray
Sara Lara
Gunner Daugherty
Eastern Sierra Audubon Society of Inyo/Mono Counties
Michael White
Noah Williams
Elaine Solomon Graydon Scholarship
Ray Eckland
George Forbes Memorial Scholarship
Joey Medora
Helena Ray Spratt Memorial Scholarship
Noah Williams
Inyo County Bar Association
Judge Don Chapman Memorial Scholarship
Glen Mijangos Jr.
Inyo County Bar Association Scholarship
Brianna Coakley
Inyo County Probation Peace Officers Association
(in recognition of Patricia Mathieu)
Brenda Franco
Inyo County Republican Women Federated
Monica Smith
Inyo Mono 4-H Council Awards
Taylor Stoll
Katie Tanksley
Inyo Mono Medical Society
Sardar Khan
Matthew Ono
Jill Kinmont Scholarships
Alexeya Brown
Noah Williams
Melissa Saulque
Autumn Wilder
Moriah Moose
Joyful Sound Music – Kitty Lou Memorial
Michael White
Kent Schoradt Scholarship
Wayde Eddy
Knights of Columbus
Aaron Lamb
Brenda Franco
L.C. Sorenson History Award
Laura Stickells
LaJoie H. “Buck” Gibbons Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Hamilton
Lynn Greenway Stein Memorial
Noah Williams
Nicolette Musch
Olivia Hamilton
Mammoth Mountain Scholarship
Katie Tanksley
Bronwyn Stephenson
Mary Franke Award
Jessica Stamper
Meghan Julie Riggs Memorial Scholarship
Brenda Franco
Mariah Brooks
Mt. Tom Scholarship
Emma Jo Baker
Justin Gilpin
Callie Kruse
Tailer Marks
Indica Morgenstein
Beatriz Ramirez
Emily Tozer
National Merit Program Acknowledgement
Melodie Lawrence
Michael White
Kevin Sprague
Olito Memorial Academic Scholarship
Carl Olsen
Olito Trade Memorial Scholarship
Josh DeMoss
Ron Newcomb Memorial
Wayde Eddy
Josh DeMoss
James Pahlow
Rotary Club of Bishop Vocational Scholarship
Elizabeth Morris
Garrett Schaup
Small School District Association Scholarship
Brooke Callahan-Daywalt
VFW Women’s Auxiliary
John Harmon
Wayde Eddy
Women’s Improvement Club
Olivia Hamilton
Melodie Lawrence
Caitlyn Vargas

BIG PINE HIGH SCHOOL
Adeline Herman Scholarship
Trisha Fortney
Mary Rossi
American Legion Glacier Post 457 Scholarship
Robert Hamilton
American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship
Alysha Carrington
Big Pine Alumni Boosters Associations Scholarship
Alysha Carrington
Big Pine Civic Club
Alysha Carrington
Bailey Chirrick
Big Pine Community United Methodist Church
Alysha Carrington
Bailey Chirrick
Robert Hamilton
Bishop Elks Lodge
Alysha Carrington
Bishop Rotary
Alysha Carrington
Big Pine Schools’ Classified Staff
Alysha Carrington
Robert Hamilton
Bishop Sunrise Rotary
Alysha Carrington
Coso Operating Company
Alysha Carrington
Most Spirited Award
Alysha Carrington

OWENS VALLEY HIGH
Kaitlyn Barbieri
Booster Club
Julia Gaytan
Booster Club
Alyson Mills
Independence Civic Club, Independence Lions Club, Agnus Loundagin, Owens Valley Booster Club
Brooke Ross
Booster Club, Caltrans

LONE PINE HIGH SCHOOL

Andi Rossi Memorial
Molly Lacey
Shawni Patton

Bishop Rotary
Genesee Lucia
Shawni Patton

Boulder Creek RV Park
Aide Hernandez
PJ Zrelak
Bishop Sunrise Rotary
Genesee Lucia
Marissa Silvas
Cal. School Employees Assoc.
Genesee Lucia
Paul Lucia
Marissa Silvas
Coso Operating Company
Danielle Escoto
Crystal Geyser Roxane
Alec Garcia
Molly Lacey
Genesee Lucia
Shawni Patton
Marissa Silvas
Dave Haas Memorial
Molly Lacey
Genesee Lucia
Shawni Patton
Hickman Construction
Ivan Camacho
Alec Garcia
Inyo County Bar Assoc.
Ana Dominguez
Inyo County Probation
Alec Garcia
Lone Pine Eagle Boosters
Molly Lacey
Shawni Patton
Lone Pine Fire Department
Lance Fath Memorial
Ana Dominguez
Danielle Escoto
Marissa Silvas
Lone Pine Lions Club
Ivan Camacho
Ana Dominguez
Danielle Escoto
Alec Garcia
Aide Hernandez
Molly Lacey
Genesee Lucia
Shawni Patton
Marissa Silvas
PJ Zrelak
Lone Pine Pizza Factory
Ana Dominguez
Daniella Escoto
Molly Lacey
Genesee Lucia
Shawni Patton
Marissa Silvas
PJ Zrelak
Lone Pine Thriftstore
Genesee Lucia
Shawni Patton
Southern Inyo Teachers Assoc.
Danielle Escoto
Molly Lacey
Genesee Lucia
Shawni Patton,
Marissa Silvas
VFW Lone Pine
Genesee Lucia
Shawni Patton
Wayne Geiger Memorial
Genesee Lucia

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes